Cricket vs Bishops

Played 10 won 9 drew 0 lost 1

  • First XI won by 7 wickets – Bishops 68 all out, Siviwe Nkonzombi taking 6 wickets for 9 runs in 7.1 overs, and Rondebosch 69/3.
  • Second XI won by 8 wickets – Bishops 231/7 in 50 overs, RBHS 236/2 in 39 overs. Nathan Schoultz 74*
  • Third XI lost by 24 runs (D/N)
  • Fourth XI won by 7 wickets
  • U15A won by 115 runs – RBHS 243/9 in 50 overs, Bishops 128 in 38 overs.  Raeeq Daniels 63.
  • U15B won by 24 runs
  • U15C won by 3 wickets
  • U14A won by 6 wickets-  Bishops 120 in 38.4 overs.  RBHS 121/4 in 16.3 overs
  • U14B won by 121 runs
  • U14C won by 3 wickets

 

2022 First XI leadership

  • Captain: Fayaad Daniels
  • Vice-captain: Asakhe Tsaka

South Africa U19

To represent South Africa at the U19 Cricket World Cup in the West Indies in January 2022:

  • Ethan Cunningham (E2021)
  • Asakhe Tsaka (E2022)

 

Western Province cricket selections

  • RBHS boys fill 9 of the 26 provincial places.
  • Two (Ethan & Asakhe) were not considered for Provincial representation due to their selection for the SA U19 team.

 

  • WP U18
  • Grade 12: Siviwe Nkonzombi,
  • Grade 11: Fayaad Daniels, Cameron Fraser, Jacques Jooste & Maahir Joseph
  • Grade 10: Bongile Mfunelwa

 

  • WP U16
  • Grade 10: Giyan Sulcas
  • Grade 9: Raeeq Daniels & David Simon

 

  • Jacques Jooste (E2022), Siviwe Nkonzombi (E2021), Bongile Mfunelwa (E2023), Fayaad Daniels (E2022), Raeeq Daniels (E2024), Cameron Fraser (E2022), Giyan Sulcas (E2023) & David Simon (E2024). Maahir Joseph (E2022) not in photograph.

 

Western Province water polo selections

  • WP 18A
  • Rourke Fisher
  • Richard Oliver
  • Andrew Botha
  • Mark Mansvelt

 

  • WP U16A
  • Ethan Klerck
  • Luke Johnston
  • Chris Starke
  • David van Zyl
  • Ben Reiback
  • Luca Miller
  • Sebastiaan White

 

  • WP U16B
  • Ethan Holgate
  • Stuart McBeth
  • Cameron Grant

 

  • WP U15A
  • Pierre du Plesis
  • Sam Mcivor
  • Callum McDonald
  • Bradley Warneke
  • Matthew de Villiers
  • Coach: Jason Fisher E2016

 

  • WP U15B
  • Kai Ralphe
  • Sam Bonnaconsa
  • Andre Liebenberg
  • Ewan Lawrie
  • Tayo Ackermann

 

  • WP U14A
  • Matt van der Merwe
  • Matt Galpin
  • Luke Burger
  • Connor Arbuthnot
  • Harry Soboil
  • Howon Lee
  • Jack Robinson
  • WP U14B
  • Josh Dicks
  • Aiden Wessels
  • James Probyn
  • Troy de Lijster
  • Coach: Jono Swanepoel E2018

 

Rowing Updates

The Rondebosch rowing fraternity invite interested Old Boys & others to receive Rowing Club Updates from time to time via the Old Boys’ Union.  These would include:

  • Regatta dates & venues to watch & support the Bosch rowers
  • Rowing events such as the Annual Crabs Dinner, Boat Race First VIII announcement and occasional gatherings such as boat naming events and guest speaker evenings
  • A possible Old Boys vs Present Boys Race – currently under consideration as several of the more recent Bosch rowers, now rowing for UCT are coaching the RBHS boys
  • Regatta & rower results – celebrating the success of current and Old Boy rowers

 

These occasional updates will be sent by the Old Boys’ Union to those who have indicated that they want to receive them – if you would like to be added to the list please email obu@rondebosch.com